Georgian Parliamentary Chairperson Hails EU Parliament's S. Ossetia Resolution
Georgia Materials 27 October 2006 18:18 (UTC +04:00)
(civil.ge) - Georgian Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze has hailed the European Parliament's resolution on Georgia, describing it as a document of important political-moral support.
In a resolution adopted on October 26 the European Parliament said that the EU should be prepared, if necessary, to commit troops to a new peacekeeping force in South Ossetia, reports Trend.
It is of vital importance for us that the European Parliament calls on the European Commission, the executive body, to involve the EU in the peacekeeping operation in South Ossetia, Burjanadze said at a news briefing on October 26. She went on to describe the support expressed by European Parliament as unprecedented.
However, the resolution is not a legally binding document. In a speech made in Strasbourg on behalf of the current EU Presidency regarding the European Parliament debate about South Ossetia, Finnish Europe Minister Paula Lehtomaeki made it clear that EU has no plans to send peacekeepers to South Ossetia.