Georgia Reiterates Stance on Russia's WTO Accession
Georgia Materials 21 November 2006 11:08 (UTC +04:00)
(civil.ge) - In a joint statement issued on November 21 the Georgian Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Economy reiterated that Georgia will give its go-ahead to Russia's WTO accession only after legalization of two border checkpoints - Adleri-Leselidze, at the border between Russia and breakaway Abkhazia, and the Roki Tunnel, at the border between Russia and breakaway South Ossetia, reports Trend.
According to the rules of the WTO, in case of non-completion of the re-opened bilateral market access negotiations by Russian Federation with Georgia and without Georgia's consent on conducting multilateral negotiations, the process of the Russia's accession to the WTO will be suspended, the joint statement reads.
The Georgian government reiterated its interest concerning Russia's accession to the WTO and left in force the proposal on carrying out bilateral negotiations in the earliest convenient period of time, according to the joint statement.
Russia cleared a major obstacle on its way to WTO accession after the U.S. agreed to approve Russia's membership. After the U.S. Russia will have to finalize its accession talks with Georgia, Moldova and Costa Rica.