Ukraine Hopes Georgia-Russia Conflict Not to Negatively Affect Russia-Ukraine Relations
Other News Materials 12 August 2008 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine, Kiev, 12 August / Trend corr. Z.Novosvitskiy / Ukraine hopes the Georgia-Russia conflict will not negatively influence the relations between Russia and Ukraine, Konstantin Yeliseyev, the Ukrainian Deputy Foreign Minister, said at a briefing on 12 August.
Yeliseyev said that the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry held a meeting today with Russia's Chargé D'affaires to Ukraine to discuss the issues regarding development of an agreement on use of the Russian Black Sea fleet ships in case of a military conflict. Ukraine hopes for Russia's adequate and constructive reaction on this issue, Yeliseyev said.
"We do not want the Georgia-Russia conflict to negatively influence the relations between Russia and Ukraine. On the contrary, we should intensify our strategic partnership," he said.
Deputy Minister stressed that Ukraine's national interests should not be damaged in result of de-escalation of the conflict.