Russia demands Georgian adherence to 6-point plan
Other News Materials 16 August 2008 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, in a telephone talk with US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice, insisted Saturday on Georgia's adherence to the six-point plan to defuse the Caucusus region crisis, dpa reported.
The Russian Foreign ministry disclosed the telephone conversation between Lavrov and Rice.
So far, Russia has itself given only its verbal approval of the plan submitted by French President Nicolas Sarkozy on behalf of the European Union.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili signed the document on Friday in Tbilisi, with Rice looking on. Afterwards, Russian President Dimitry Medvedev announced Moscow's aim to sign it.
The United States has sent a telefax copy of the document with Saakashvili's signature to the Russian Foreign Ministry.
The agreement is not a peace settlement but provides the basis for a legally binding text to end the fighting and pave the way for a political solution.
The United Nations Security Council is to formalize the six principles.
Among others, one of the key points is the withdrawal of Russian armed forces to positions held before hostilities began in South Ossetia.