Türkiye Materials 27 November 2020 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
The new airport in Istanbul served 19.9 million passengers from January through October 2020, the Turkish Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure told Trend.
During the reporting period, 6.48 million passengers were served on domestic flights and 12.5 million passengers on international flights.
The ministry noted that during this period, 155,296 flights were carried out at the new Istanbul airport, including 51,194 - on domestic lines, and 104,102 - on international lines.
"From January through October 2020, the volume of cargo transportation at the new Istanbul airport amounted to 691,196 tons, of which 72,093 accounted for domestic, and 619,103 international flights," the ministry said.
In 2019, the new Istanbul airport served 52.57 million passengers.
On October 29, 2018, the opening ceremony of a new airport was held in Istanbul, in which Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Minister of Transport and Infrastructure Mehmet Jahit Turhan took part.
The third airport in Istanbul is located in the northern part of the city.