Turkey records growth in cargo, passenger traffic at Konya Airport
Türkiye Materials 4 October 2021 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
The cargo turnover of Turkish airport in Konya province from January through August 2021 grew, the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Turkey told Trend on Oct.4.
According to the ministry, this indicator amounted to 5,094 tons, up by 38 percent on annual basis.
In the first eight months of this year, cargo turnover on domestic flights via the Konya Airport amounted to 3,352 tons (an increase of 31 percent compared to the same period of 2020), and on international – 1,742 tons (rise of 54 percent), the ministry said.
During the specified period, the passenger traffic at the airport was 421,806 people, which is a growth of 22 percent on annual basis. The passenger traffic on domestic flights amounted to 348,181 people (growth by 22 percent), and on international – more than 8.7 million people (increase by 61 percent).
Meanwhile, according to the ministry, the number of flights performed via the airport was 4,114, up by 47 percent compared to the first eight months of 2020. At the same time, the number of flights operated on domestic routes was 3,442 (an increase of 44 percent), and on international lines – 672 (64-percent rise).
The passenger traffic at all airports of Turkey from January through August 2021 exceeded 75.5 million people, and the turnover of goods – 2.09 million tons.