Türkiye sees growth in passenger traffic at Izmir Int'l Airport
Türkiye Materials 17 April 2023 11:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 17. Passenger traffic at Adnan Menderes International Airport in Turkish Izmir city grew in March 2023, the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye told TurkicWorld, Trend reports.
According to the ministry, this figure amounted to more than 1.9 million people, up by 15 percent on an annual basis.
The airport's passenger traffic on domestic flights increased by 11 percent and amounted to 1.5 million people, while on international flights - by 30 percent to 436,071 people in March this year.
The airport's cargo turnover increased by five percent in the reporting month compared to March 2022 and totaled 25,232 tons. The cargo turnover on local flights amounted to 16,935 tons (remaining unchanged year on year), and on international flights, – 8,297 tons (an increase of 16 percent).
Meanwhile, according to the ministry, the total number of performed flights was 13,997, which is 14 percent more than in March last year. At the same time, the number of domestic and international flights grew by 14 percent and 12 percent, amounting to 10,784, and 3,213, respectively.
The overall passenger traffic of all Turkish airports was 38.9 million people, while cargo turnover – was 833,949 tons in March 2023.
In 2022, the passenger traffic at all airports in Türkiye amounted to 181.9 million people, and the cargo turnover – was four million tons.