Azerbaijani gymnasts to perform under national music at 30th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships
Photo: Azerbaijani gymnasts to perform under national music at 30th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships / Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani athletes will perform under the national music at the 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships, Mariana Vasileva, the head coach of Azerbaijani rhythmic gymnastics team said at the press conference.
The jubilee 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships will be held in the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku from June 13 to June 15. Some 258 gymnasts from 33 countries will compete for the nine sets of awards.
The head coach pointed out that the group team of seniors will perform under the Azerbaijani folk song 'Sari Gelin'.
"Our athletes will perform with two ribbons and three balls under Muslim Magomayev's "Blue Eternity" song as well. Additionally, I advise not to miss the opening of the championships during which you will see many national elements," she stressed.
Vasileva underscored that the Azerbaijani gymnasts have proven themselves to be among the best ones in the world.
"The change of generations in the team was very smooth and didn't take long. Our young gymnasts, Marina Durunda and Lala Yusifova established themselves as one of the leading gymnasts in Europe and in the world, by reaching the finals of the European and world championships."
The head coach emphasized that Marina Durunda is the permanent winner of Grand Prix and World Cup this year.
Pointing out that the anthem of Azerbaijan was performed during the World Cup stage in Hungary, Vasileva said that she and the whole federation believes the Azerbaijani gymnasts will do their best at the tournament in Baku as well.
"I am a maximalist and the successful performance of the seniors, juniors and the group team at the level that we've trained them, is very important," Vasileva added.
"Other candidates for the second place on the team were Nilufer Niftaliyeva, Ayshan Bayramova and Gulsum Shafizadeh. Bayramova is a very promising and young gymnast; she is only 15, like the other mentioned athletes, but with a little less experience," Vasileva said.
Vasileva noted that there was a very serious competition between Niftaliyeva and Shafizadeh, but the latter took the working process more seriously.