Photo: Azerbaijani President visits National Orchid Garden in Singapore
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov.21 / Trend /
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today visited the National Orchid Garden in Singapore, as part of his state visit to this country.
Leong Chee Chiew, the Garden's Deputy Chief Executive Officer, informed Azerbaijani president of rare flowers and plants growing in the garden.
He said a rare orchid cultivated only in the National Orchid Garden was named after Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Leong Chee Chiew handed the certificate of the flower to the Azerbaijani leader.
The Head of State signed the guest book of National Orchid Garden.
The garden is located in the Singapore Botanic Gardens, which is a dynamic and living monument to the foresight of the founding fathers of Singapore.
Sir Stamford Raffles, the founder of Singapore and a keen naturalist, established the first botanical and experimental garden on Government Hill (Fort Canning Hill) in 1822, shortly after his arrival in Singapore.
The National Orchid Garden is the main attraction within the Botanic Gardens. Located on the mid-western side of the Garden, the hilly three-hectare site has a collection of more than 1,000 species and 2,000 hybrids of orchids.
The Orchid Garden features a number of attractions, including Burkill Hall and the VIP Orchid Garden.
President Ilham Aliyev was presented with books and booklets about the Orchid Garden and flowers cultivated there.