Azerbaijan`s President receives Turkish minister of forestry and water
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 11 / Trend /
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Veysel Eroğlu, minister of forestry and water of Turkey, Azertag reported.
The Turkish minister delivered greetings of President Abdullah Gul and Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan. Eroğlu noted Turkey had always stood by Azerbaijan and would do so. He stressed the importance of expansion of relationship between the two countries. The minister praised the development process in Azerbaijan and congratulated President Ilham Aliyev for these accomplishments.
President Ilham Aliyev said relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey were developing successfully in all spheres. The head of state also hailed relations between the two countries` bodies associated with environment and ecology.
The President pointed out huge progress had been done in Azerbaijan regarding environmental issues. President Ilham Aliyev underscored the importance of Turkish minister`s visit to Azerbaijan for expansion of cooperation and exchange of experience in this sphere.
The head of state asked Eroğlu to pass on his greetings to President Abdullah Gul and Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan, as well.