U.S Congressmen congratulate Azerbaijani President
Photo: U.S Congressmen congratulate Azerbaijani President / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 10 / Trend /
Co-chairs of the Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus Bill Shuster and Steve Cohen sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in connection with the victory at the presidential elections.
"Dear President Aliyev,
As the co-chairs of the Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus, we write to congratulate you on your re-election. Your election is another milestone in strengthening Azerbaijan`s civil institutions. Nationwide elections offer voters a choice and represent an important part of the democratic process," the letter says.
"The United States and Azerbaijan enjoy a strong partnership based on shared strategic interests. Our nations work together to prevent the spread of extremism and promote tolerance and prosperity globally. We appreciate Azerbaijan`s vital contribution to the US-led operation in Afghanistan, Iraq and Kosovo," the letter says.
"Our common efforts to enhance Europe`s energy security benefit from the recent selection of the Trans Adriatic pipeline (TAP) as the European route for the Southern Gas Corridor. The United States and our European allies recognize Azerbaijan`s leadership on such energy issues," the letter says.
"The United States and Azerbaijan share many values, including a vision for greater diversity and tolerance as well as respect for minorities and gender rights. We recognize that these fundamental building blocks for any democratic system have deep roots in the Azerbaijani society," the letter says.
"Mr. President, as friend of Azerbaijan, we wish you and the Azerbaijani people every success as you lead your nation forward," the letter says.