Azerbaijani president receives delegation headed by Dutch foreign minister
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a Dutch delegation led by Foreign Minister, Frans Timmermans.
The head of state said relations between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands had been developing successfully in a variety of fields.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled his meeting with Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte in Davos, adding they held fruitful discussions on prospects for the bilateral ties between the two countries.
The president expressed confidence that Frans Timmermans' visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to developing the bilateral relationship even further.
Timmermans said the Kingdom of the Netherlands was keen on expanding relations with Azerbaijan in a variety of fields, including politics and economy.
The Dutch FM stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of development of bilateral bonds.
Timmermans hailed Azerbaijan's achievements in the non-oil sector. He noted the Dutch companies were interested in Azerbaijan's economy, particularly the country's non-oil sector.
The president and the foreign minister also discussed how to develop the Azerbaijan-Netherlands bonds in various areas, including in information and communications technologies, infrastructure, and education.