Photo: TurkPA member states discuss transport issues in Baku / Politics
TurkPA can turn and is turning into a more effective organisation contributing towards the development of cooperation in all spheres, First Deputy Speaker of the Milli Mejlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan Ziyafat Asgarov said at the third meeting of the Commission on Economic, Trade and Financial Affairs of TurkPA on Feb.11 in Baku.
Transport issues haven't been accidentally included in the meeting's agenda, as the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will begin to function in early 2015, according to Asgarov. This is not only a transport project, but also an important step for rapprochement of the states, Asgarov said.
Additionally, the Shah Deniz-2 project will also play an important role in supplying Azerbaijani gas and Central Asian countries' resources to Europe.
"This means that the major part of the transport locomotive falls to the share of the Turkic world. It is true that in the beginning of the last century, the Zangazur district was taken away from Azerbaijan and given to Armenia, cutting off the Turkic world from each other geographically. Despite this, we will overcome the geographical barriers.
"I would like the Central Asian countries to be more active in this issue in order to achieve their goals. We are bonded not only by transport geography, but also by history and culture. In this regard, this meeting is very important. I am confident that the decisions to be adopted at this meeting will contribute towards the development of the Turkic world," Asgarov said.