Georgian President visits Azerbaijan`s Gakh District (PHOTO)
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has traveled to Gakh District as part of his visit to Azerbaijan.
He first visited 18th-century Saint George`s Church in Gakhingiloy village. The Georgian leader was informed that the Church was protected by the government as a historic monument of local importance. President Margvelashvili lit a candle and made a donation here. He then met villagers and listened to a Georgian folk song performed by local musicians.
The Georgian President then proceeded to the Conference Center of El Resort hotel where he met Georgian population of the District. Giorgi Margvelashvili was informed on tourism potential of Gakh District, which has seen construction of a number of state-of-the-art hotels and recreation facilities in the last few years. He was told that El Resort hotel was inaugurated by the Azerbaijani President in November, 2011.
The Georgian leader said he had a very fruitful meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev. He expressed confidence his visit would contribute to strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia. Mr. Margvelashvili was told that Gakh District was home to more than 7,000 Georgians. The Georgian President was told that there was great respect to all national minorities in the district, and that representatives of different religions co-existed here in peace.
The Georgian President then proceeded to Mashabash village, where Georgians make up the majority of population. Giorgi Margvelashvili viewed a newly built school here.