Photo: Some 11 Azerbaijanis killed in conflicts on territory of foreign states in 2013 / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 5
Measures have been taken against seven Azerbaijani citizens and four foreign nationals suspected of working for foreign intelligence services, as a result of the strengthening security of the state border by the State Border Service (SBS), according to the Azerbaijani government report on the results of 2013 which presented to the Parliament (Milli Majlis).
Some 47 people were detected who have participated in the armed conflicts in foreign countries, 11 people of which were killed and 7 people were detained, the report said.
The report noted that four detained people were Russian citizen, who went to Syria under the pretext of "jihad", violating the state border between Russia and Azerbaijan. Furthermore, five groups were detained which engaged in illegal migration and nine criminal groups which involved in smuggling and illegal transportation of narcotics.
Some 515 people were detained as a result of measures on the prevention of violations of the state border and smuggling. Cost of these items are estimated at 4.662 million manat. Some 43.3 per cent of the smugglers were detained at airports, 22.9 per cent on the border with Russia, 19.8 percent of the border with Iran, 12 percent of the border with Georgia and 1.9 percent on the maritime border .
Some 46 percent of the detainees are citizens of Azerbaijan, 16.5 percent of Uzbekistan, 4.9 percent of Moldova, 4.7 percent of Iran and other countries.
Appropriate measures were taken in respect of 18152 people detained for violating border regime.