Azerbaijani president attends opening of new building of Nakhchivan International Airport
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 7
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today cut the ribbon to officially inaugurate a new administrative building of the Nakhchivan International Airport.
Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov and president of Azerbaijan Airlines Jahangir Asgarov told President Aliyev that the new building has 53 offices, as well as conference halls.
They said the new administrative building was constructed as part of a project to remodel the air terminal of the airport.
Once re-modeled, the state-of-the-art air terminal will help improve the airport's passenger transportation services and bring its security to international standards.
The president was told that after re-modeling the air terminal will have a capacity of handling nearly 500 passengers per hour.
The president also viewed new vehicles and equipment purchased as part of the measures to modernize the transport infrastructure and improve security at the Nakhchivan International Airport.