Azerbaijani FM meets with OSCE PA president
Photo: Azerbaijani FM meets with OSCE PA president  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 17
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received Chairman of the Parliament of Montenegro, president of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Ranko Krivokapic. The sides expressed satisfaction with the development of bilateral relations and stressed the importance of the parliamentary diplomacy, the Azerbaijani foreign ministry said on April 16.
Mammadyarov informed Krivokapic about the course of negotiations for peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and stressed that Azerbaijan is a supporter of the conflict settlement in accordance with the principles of international law.
Despite the fact that international organizations have passed resolutions recognizing the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and condemning the aggressive policy of Armenia, the Armenian side has not fulfilled them. From this point of view, the minister stressed the importance the world community has demonstrated in presenting a stronger and principled position on this issue.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.