Photo: Azerbaijani president receives delegation led by Cambodian prime minister
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 21
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Hun Sen.
Azerbaijani president stressed the historical importance of the first visit of the Cambodian prime minister to Azerbaijan in terms of development of bilateral cooperation between the two countries, expressing confidence that the visit will be successful.
President Ilham Aliyev said there are good opportunities for developing the Azerbaijan-Cambodia cooperation and establishing strong partnership relations.
Azerbaijani president expressed hope that the visit of the delegation led by PM Hun Sen to the country will create good opportunities to discuss the bilateral cooperation not only in the political, but also in economic area.
Prime Minister Hun Sen conveyed greetings on behalf of King of Cambodia Norodom Sihamoni to President Ilham Aliyev.
Expressing satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan, the prime minister said he met national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev two times.
The prime minister said the ongoing rapid economic development processes in Azerbaijan made deep impressions on him.
Noting this year will mark the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Cambodia, Hun Sen said his country is interested in expanding bilateral ties with Azerbaijan.
The prime minister stressed the importance of boosting cooperation between the two countries within international organizations.
The prime minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia Hun Sen invited Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev to his country.
Azerbaijani president thanked King Norodom Sihamoni for his greetings and asked Hun Sen to communicate his greetings to the King of Cambodia.