Photo: Azerbaijan today known worldwide as sport country, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva says
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 10
A presentation on Baku European Games-2015 has been held in Cannes as part of the days of Azerbaijani culture.
Organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the days will run through July 31.
The days already featured a concert, which presented the synthesis of Azerbaijani traditional and modern jazz compositions with mugham. Visitors to the event were presented with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation-made books on Azerbaijan's history, culture and national musical traditions.
The days of Azerbaijan are an opportunity for Cannes residents and tourists to familiarize themselves with Azerbaijan's history, music, arts, and literature.
Streets in Cannes are decorated with Azerbaijani flags and promotional banners during the Days.
Speaking to the Baku European Games-2015 presentation, Cannes Mayor David Lisnard hailed cooperation between Azerbaijan, which he called the pearl of the Caucasus, and Cannes. The Mayor said Cannes was hosting the days of Azerbaijani culture for the second time.
Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the ceremony. She said the First European Games were granted to Azerbaijan by the European Olympic Committee.
The first lady said it was a big honor and responsibility for Azerbaijan to organize and host the inaugural European Games.
"Azerbaijan is today known worldwide as a sport country. Supporting sport, Olympic movement is one of the key priorities in the government policy. We participated in the Olympic Games in 1996 for the first time, and in a short time space our athletes have made big achievements. At the last Summer Olympic Games, Azerbaijani athletes won 10 medals and ranked 15th among European countries, and 30th among the participant countries," Azerbaijani First Lady, Mehriban Aliyeva said.
The event also featured a promotional video on the Baku European Games-2015.
The video highlighted preparatory work, including the construction of sports infrastructure, as well as the meetings of the Organizing Committee.
President of the French National Olympic and Sports Committee Denis Masseglia said the organization of the inaugural European Games in Baku next year is a remarkable milestone. He praised the preparatory work, saying it is being carried out in an excellent manner.
The event also featured a reception and a concert of Azerbaijani musicians. This was followed by a grandiose firework display at the Croisette Bolevard.