Baku hosts opening of joint tournament of gymnastics, acrobatics and tumbling (PHOTO)
The opening ceremony of the next joint tournament of gymnastics, acrobatics and tumbling was held at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, Azerbaijan on Aug.6.
The ceremony started with the parade of the athletes. Azerbaijan's Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport, Ismayil Ismayilov talked about the state's attention to sport in Azerbaijan and stressed that the competitions have been organized at a high level.
The deputy minister underscored that Azerbaijani gymnasts successfully perform in the international tournaments, adding that prestigious competitions are held in the country's capital for this kind of sport.
Ismayilov went on to add that one such event was the European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship held in Baku in June.
The deputy minister praised the services of Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva in achieving this progress and stressed that this kind of sport develops steadily in Azerbaijan.
Afterwards, Azerbaijan's national anthem was performed and the competitions were opened.
Secretary General of the federation, Farid Gaibov told reporters that about 80 athletes representing Baku Gymnastics School, the Republican Olympic Sports Lyceum, Children-Youth Creative Center of Nizami district and Neftchi Sports Club Public Association will perform on the first day of the competitions.
He went on to add that junior athletes will compete on the first day of the competitions.
Gaibov said that Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation has invited international referees - a member of the Technical Committee of the International Gymnastics Federation Arthur Mitskevich (Latvia), members of the Technical Committee of the European Union of Gymnastics, Croatian Mario Vuko and Russian Dmitry Andreev to take part in this event.
Additionally, Vice-President of the Georgian Gymnastics Federation Besarion Gamsakhurdia, head coach of the Kazakh gymnastics school Alexander Kim and Secretary General of the Belarusian Gymnastics Federation Andrei Fedorov will be among them.