Realization of Baku Tbilisi Kars to increase volume of cargo to 50 mln tons
Photo: Realization of Baku Tbilisi Kars to increase volume of cargo to 50 mln tons / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 13 /Trend corr. H.Veliyev/
Dredging within construction of new Baku International Sea Port is nearing completion, Azerbaijani Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov stated during his speech at the event dedicated to the Day of Railwayman.
In his words, construction on the land of the port will be conducted by local 'Azerkorpu' company. The main goal is completion of the project in 2014. According to preliminary estimations, the project cost amounts to $500 million.
According to the minister, active work is currently conducted within the project of opening of railway on Baku Tbilisi Kars route.
Work on the Georgian district is planned to be completed till the end of the year, which will enable sending of first working carriage to the Turkish border.
Construction of new 76 kilometers long line and a tunnel is carried out on Georgian Turkish border.
Construction of Baku Tbilisi Kars will be completed in the second half of 2013.
In Ziya Mammadov's words, China, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia and North European states will be able to benefit from new corridor.
The volume of cargo on the new route will amount to 5 million tons within the first stage, 10 million tons - within the second stage and 15 million tons within the final third stage.
Upon completion of the project and reconstruction, the volume of cargo in this direction will hit 50 million tons.
Construction of new 105 kilometers long railway line is planned within Baku Tbilisi Kars project. In addition, Akhalkalaki Marabda Tbilisi railway section in Georgia is going to be reconstructed, which will increase its carrying capacity to 15 million tons of cargo a year. Construction of a station to transfer tracks from Georgian track to European is planned in Akhalkalaki.