Photo: Turkmenistan’s national air company to open new flight to Ukraine
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 16 / Trend, H. Hasanov /
Turkmenhovaellary (Turkmenistan Airlines) will open new flights to Ukraine in August, a company report said.
According to the report, the carrying out of regular passenger flights from Ashgabat to Lviv and Lviv to Ashgabat will start on August 4, 2013. Flights will be daily.
As it was previously reported, the further modernization of the Turkmen civil aviation fleet will bring the number of Boeing aircrafts to 31 in the 2016-2020 period. This will allow the opening of new flights from Turkmenbashi to St. Petersburg (Russia), and from Ashgabat to Jeddah, Medina (Saudi Arabia), Kochi, Ahmedabad (India), Samara (Russia), Hanoi (Vietnam), Vienna (Austria), Sofia (Bulgaria), Budapest (Hungary), Manama (Bahrain), New York (USA) and Toronto (Canada).
Currently,Turkmenhovaellary, besides domestic flights, also operates regular flights to Abu Dhabi, Amritsar, Almaty, Bangkok, Birmingham, Delhi, Dubai, Kiev, London, Moscow, Minsk, Beijing, Istanbul, St Petersburg, Frankfurt and other cities.
In April 1993, Turkmenistan became a full member of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), a specialized agency of the UN. Currently, work is being carried out on the accession of Turkmenistan to the International Air Transport Association (IATA).