Photo: Alstom considers Azerbaijan to be priority market for project development / Economy news
The international company Alstom sees Azerbaijan as a priority market in terms of the development dynamics of projects and serious potential, the company's vice president for Europe, Central Asia and the Caucasus Philippe Romeur said at a meeting with journalists in Paris.
The vice president said Alstom operates in Azerbaijan and has been active in the country's market, particularly in the energy sector, for more than 20 years. He also added that the company has large-scale plans for Azerbaijan.
"The group is ready, and it seeks to provide support to Azerbaijan in development of infrastructure in the energy and transport sectors," Romeur said.
Alstom is the world leader in manufacturing equipment for power generation and transmission, as well as rail transport. The company is present in the markets of about 100 countries.
Alstom operates in four sectors: two divisions in the field of power generation - thermal power and renewable energy sectors, power grid division in the field of power transmission and rail transport division.
As Romeur said, one of the key prospects for Alstom in Azerbaijan is the supply of about 50 electric locomotives for Azerbaijani Railways JSC. The tender is expected in the first half of this year.
In addition, among the prospects are delivery of rolling stock and signaling systems for new lines of Baku Metro, as well as the construction of a tram in Ganja with the assistance of NTL, which is one of the subsidiaries of Alstom. NTL will deliver the rolling stock, while Alstom provides all the engineering.
"We intensively communicate with the municipality of the city. We progressed a long way, and now all depends on how the municipality will be able to finance the project," the company's vice president said.
The medium and long-term prospects are delivery of trams to Baku, as well as rolling stock in the construction of light rail transit (LRT) between Baku and Sumgait.
As Romeur said, in the energy sector the company's prospects include construction of substations with a voltage of 330, 220, 110 kilovolts in Gobu; expansion of SCADA systems; construction of the power plant with a capacity of 360 megawatts for the oil and gas complex of SOCAR (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan), the possibility of building a power plant in the framework of the White City urban project in Baku and for Azerenergy (national energy operator of Azerbaijan).
According to the vice-president of Alstom, Azerenergy JSC is a major client of the company for which it has delivered high-voltage equipment in the last few years. The company also received orders for several projects from private enterprises: Baku Shipyard companies and Norm Cement factory. The orders include delivery of modern gas-insulated substations with a voltage of 110 kilovolts.
In 1999, a contract was signed to deliver gas turbines of combined cycle (110 MW) for a power plant (TPP) in Baku.