Photo: Public transport fares increase in Tashkent by 25% / Economy news
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 16
The Toshshahartranshizmat (Tashgortrans) Association announced the increase of public transport fares by 25 percent from June 15.
New tariffs for city buses, trams and underground, as well as suburban buses within the city, increased to 1000 soums versus 800 soums earlier.
The company says the prices rose due to growth of expenses in fuel and lubricant materials, as well as spare parts for buses.
The minimum cost of monthly transport cards will amount to 50, 000 soums (40,000 soums earlier) for pensioners and the disabled people in the presence of pension certificate, for students of colleges and universities in the presence of student card, and for alumnies in secondary schools (lyceums) in the presence of reference.
The maximum cost for bus and trams fare will be 100,000 soums (80,000 soums).
Last time the cost of public transport increased year ago in Tashkent in April 2013. At that time the fare increased by 14 percent - from 700 soums to 800 soums for road trip.
At present, a minimum wage in Uzbekistan is 96.105 soums per month, and the minimum old-age pension and allowances to disabled people from childhood - 187.970 soums, benefit to elder and disabled citizens who do not have the required work experience - 115,340 soums monthly.
As reported earlier, the tariffs for natural gas sold to the population increased by 14 percent in Uzbekistan from 1 April, 13.5 percent - central heating, hot and cold water,
7.4 per cent - for electricity, as well as removal of domestic waste from households - 53.3 percent.
Official exchange rate on June 16 is 2304.44 soums / $1.