First block train from Poti arrives in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 17
The first block train consisting of 25 wagons arrived from Georgia's Poti to Azerbaijan's Baku (the Keshla station), head of the "Azerbaijan Railways " CJSC press service Nadir Azmammadov told Trend.
The restoration of block trains creates a new incentive for the intensification of cargo transportation. The re-launch of the transportation will also reduce the volume of container cargo transportation on the highways.
The train movement between Poti and Baku has recently been restored. The container train on the Poti-Baku route has functioned since 1996, but its activity was later suspended.
The train will transport containers on the basis of the agreement reached between the "Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC and "Trans Caucasus Terminals" LLC which is the "daughter" of the "Georgian Railway" JSC.
The containers will be transported from Poti to Baku on Tuesdays and Saturdays within a time frame of 24 hours. The receiving side will be able to get the containers within 34 hours.
As General Director of the "Georgian Railway" LLC Mamuka Bakhtadze noted previously, Kazakhstan and China will join the route of the Poti- Baku container block train in perspective.