SOCAR’s fourteenth filling station commissioned in Romania
Photo: SOCAR’s fourteenth filling station commissioned in Romania  / Oil&Gas
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 24 / Trend /
Another SOCAR filling station has been commissioned in Romania, the company's official website said on Wednesday.
The new filling station is located in Tirgu Neamt on the Bucharest bound side of the highway.
Representatives of SOCAR Petroleum SA and affiliate companies, as well as representatives of local administrative bodies attended the opening ceremony.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, SOCAR Petroleum head Hamza Karimov said that 2013-2015 will be years marked by investments in Romania. The company intends to strengthen its share of the Romanian market.
Stressing that relations between Romania and Azerbaijan are successfully developing and that SOCAR has a major role in the development of these relations, Karimov wished success to the staff of the new filling station.
Deputy Head of Tirgu Neamt, Traian Humulesku congratulated participants of the event on the commissioning of the new filling station. He stressed that investments are required for regional development.
While expressing his gratitude to SOCAR management for their investments, Humulesku said that he is ready to continue supporting the company.
Eurodiesel, Diesel 95, Super Eurodiesel, gasoline 95 and 98 will be sold at the new filling station, covering a 800 square meter-area. This filling station is the fourteenth among SOCAR filling stations in Romania.