Georgia and Sweden to cooperate in large infrastructure projects
Photo: Georgia and Sweden to cooperate in large infrastructure projects / Finance
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 26 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian delegation headed by Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Ramaz Nikolaishvili is on an official visit to Sweden. During the visit, Nikolaishvili met with his Swedish counterpart, Katarina Elmsetersverd.
As told Trend in the ministry, the sides discussed the current and carried out major infrastructure projects and to deepen cooperation outlined a concrete plan of action.
During the visit the Minister met with the head of the Department of Eastern Europe Swedish Development Agency (SIDA) Klas Rasmusson.
The Swedish Government through the Agency of development since 2006 has provided substantial support for Georgia in setting up sanitary landfill with a swath of international standards and improving the system of waste transportation, as well as rehabilitation of water supply systems.
With the support of SIDA in Borjomi and Bakuriani has built a unique facility for water filtration.
The main purpose of the meeting was the decision of problems related to the management of solid waste. With the support of SIDA in Kvemo Kartli region has already been constructed landfill in line with international standards.
As part of his official visit Nikolaishvili met representatives of business circles.
At a meeting in the Chamber of Commerce in Sweden, it was agreed to hold the Georgian-Swedish business forum in order to enable Swedish companies in infrastructure projects and attracting investment into the country.