Photo: Microsoft localizes operating system and office package versions in Azerbaijani language / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 13
Microsoft Azerbaijan has appealed to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies in connection with the operations on localization of further versions of Microsoft operating systems and office packages in the Azerbaijani language, Microsoft Azerbaijan technology consultant Gachay Mirzayev told Trend on March 13.
"The operations on localization of Windows 8.1 operating system and Office 2013 in the Azerbaijani language have been completed," he added. "The distribution is available on Microsoft's official website."
"The operations on localization of a new version of the operating system and office package were launched," he said. "The operations will be carried out jointly with the ministry."
"A significant growth in sales of licensed versions of Microsoft software was recorded in Azerbaijan," he said. This was due to regular raids in the retail sector, and the innovation of the company. In retail sales, the numbers of the licenses are not indicated with devices using preinstalled versions of Microsoft Windows 8. Activation of the operating system occurs automatically without any keys.
"Windows 8 operating system is very popular on the market," he said. "This operating system ensures security and stability. It is also important that there are devices equipped with this operating system on the market."
"The piracy rate is 87 percent in Azerbaijan.", according to previously published data of the BSA organization. "Nevertheless, the work carried out in Azerbaijan to legalize the software market will inevitably impact on improving the indices in this area and reducing piracy."