Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 1
European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan, Head of the CERN Department of International Relations, Rudiger Voss said Sept. 1.
Voss made the remarks at a meeting in Baku with Azerbaijani Communications and High Technologies Minister, Ali Abbasov, according to a message from the Communications and High Technologies Ministry.
During the meeting the parties discussed prospects for cooperation in training highly qualified personnel, in conducting joint research, etc.
At present, the cooperation with CERN is being carried out via the Institute of Physics of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
The processing capacities of the DATA-center of the Physics Institute are used to process the data flow of the CERN.
Aside from processing the data flow of the CERN, the usage of the Azerbaijani segment allows the institute to use the resources of the participating countries for the solution of time-consuming tasks, in particular in geological studies to identify energy resources, in medicine, and other areas.