AmCham Board of Directors meets with U.S State Department representative
Photo: AmCham Board of Directors meets with U.S State Department representative  / Business News
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 13
Board of Directors of the American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) in Azerbaijan held a meeting with the DAS Eric S. Rubin in Baku, AmCham reported today.
DAS Eric S. Rubin highlighted the importance of AmCham Azerbaijan in the work to facilitate an open dialogue between private sector and key decision makers what brought to achievement of more conducive environment to do business, according to the report.
AmCham Azerbaijan contributed to the process of amending a number of key Azerbaijani laws.
"AmCham plays immense role in improving country's business environment", Rubin said.
Eric S. Rubin assumed his duties as Deputy Assistant Secretary in the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs in July 2011. In this capacity he is responsible for issues related to Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, and regional conflicts in Europe. He most recently served as Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Moscow (2008-2011).
The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan is a private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of business in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham is composed of over 260 members and associates active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. We represent 80% of all foreign investment, as well as a significant portion of local investment, in Azerbaijan.
Through our industry sector committees, our members are able to share information, raise issues of common concern and propose possible solutions. As AmCham members, companies and organizations have access to a vast network of business information and contacts, in Azerbaijan and in the US government.