Photo: Kazakh president: Settlement process in Afghanistan not irreversible in character yet / Kazakhstan
Astana, Kazakhstan, Feb.5
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
A political settlement in Afghanistan is not yet certain, President Nursultan Nazarbayev said on Feb.5 at the traditional meeting with the heads of foreign diplomatic missions accredited in the country.
"Currently, there are a number of unpromising forecasts related to separate regional economies. The geopolitical situation remains complex. With regard to the Central Asia, the challenges of the regional security is related to the fact that the process of political settlement in Afghanistan hasn't gained irreversible character yet," Nursultan Nazarbayev said.
The president recalled that this year is very important for this country. The next presidential elections will be held there, the troops of the coalition will be withdrawn.
"The international forces played a historical role in the stabilization of the situation not only in this country, but also in the whole Central Asia. We especially highly appreciate the contribution of the U.S., Germany, Great Britain and many other counties," the president said.
Nazarbayev expressed a hope that the period of economic revival has begun for Afghanistan now.
"I believe that we are interested in the peaceful, stably developing Afghanistan and are ready to continue the efforts for the normalization of the situation in this country together with the entire international community. Kazakhstan will actively participate in this. This will contribute to maintaining the stability in the region," Nazarbayev said.