Uzbekistan’s President signs decree conferring title “Hero of Uzbekistan” and awarding State Prize
Photo: Uzbekistan’s President signs decree conferring title “Hero of Uzbekistan” and awarding State Prize / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, August 23 /Trend D.Azizov/
The day before the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a decree conferring the highest state distinctions - ranks "Uzbekiston Kahramoni" ("Hero of Uzbekistan") and "Oltin Yulduz" ("The Golden Star") medals.
The decree was published in Uzbek media outlets.
According to the decree, Turgun Azlarov -the teacher of mathematics and computer science in the secondary school № 40 in Sheyhantaur district of Tashkent, Achilbay Ramatov- chairman of the Board of the State Joint stock Company Uzbekiston Temir Yullari and Anorboy Eshmatov- the head of the farm "Anwar" in Pakhtakor district of Jizzakh region were granted the hightest state awards.
The high ranks were awarded "for outstanding service to the state and the people to strengthen the independence of the homeland, consolidating its international prestige, and many years of dedicated work in the industrial sector, as well as a great contribution to the education of the young generation in the spirit of patriotism and devotion to his people."
At the same day the head of the government signed a decree conferring State Prizes of Uzbekistan.
At the same time Mirjamol Zufarov, Khamidulla Abdumadzhidov, Khakimjon Abralov, Fazlitdin Bakhritdinov and Lyudmila Nazirova were awarded by State Prizes of the first degree for applied research "Development and implementation of modern methods of diagnosis and treatment of patients with cardiovascular disease", Shukhrat Sirajiddinov - for fundamental research "Alisher Navoi: comparative typological, textual analysis of the sources," Mukhsin Kadyrov - for the monograph "The Uzbek traditional theater."
The laureates of the State Prize of the second degree became Mirhakim Azizov, Nadejda Stupina, Murodjan Irismetov - for applied research "Cycle of scientific papers on the development and introduction of modern technologies of treatment of orthopedic pathologies of the large joints," Sunnatulla Dadamukhamedov, Ramizulla Mominov, Khabibullo Sabirov, Muhammad Tursunov, Isroil Yuldashev - for applied research "Design and creation of modern systems of direct conversion of solar radiation into electrical energy through silicon solar cells," Jollybay Izentaev (posthumously) - for a series of paintings of " Karakalpakstan - my native land."