Photo: Uzbek President signs decree on on rewarding World War II veterans / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 19
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a decree on rewarding the participants of the World War II (1941-1945) on 18 April.
The decree was signed in connection with the Day of Memory and Honor, marked on 9 May, and the 69th anniversary of the victory over fascism, as well as rewarding participants and disabled people of the war.
In line with the decree, the war veterans will receive a one-time remuneration for 600,000 soums.
The Turkmen State Budget will cover related expenses.
Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Interior Affairs, National Security Service and the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare in collaboration with the Ministry of Finance and the Central Bank were instructed to ensure the payment of the remuneration in solemn and festive atmosphere.
Local authorities together with the relevant ministries, agencies and public organizations have been prescribed to hold special meeting, educational and artistic evenings devoted to the defenders of freedom and honor of the motherland.
As reported earlier, some 6.5 million people lived in Uzbekistan in 1941, more than 1,433 million of which participated in the war. Some 450,000 were have been killed or missed on the battlefields.
At present, more than 5,200 war participants live in Uzbekistan
The official exchange rate on April 19 - 2272.02 soums / $ 1.