Photo: Uzbekistan, Latvia hold political consultations / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 7
Uzbekistan and Latvia held another round of the foreign ministerial political consultations in Tashkent, the Uzbek foreign ministry said on May 7.
A Latvian delegation was headed by Foreign Minister Eduards Stiprais, while an Uzbek delegation was led by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov.
During the consultations, the sides discussed a wide range of issues on the bilateral agenda, in particular, the implementation of agreements reached during President Karimov's state visit to Latvia in October 2013.
The stable dynamics of the interstate cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, humanitarian and other fields, strengthening the contacts among the cultural and educational institutions of the two countries were underlined.
The parties stressed that both countries are equally interested in consistent acceleration of mutually beneficial cooperation. Latvia is the third largest trade partner of Uzbekistan in the European Union.
Some 22 enterprises with participation of foreign investors from Latvia, including five enterprises with Latvian capital are operating in Uzbekistan. The main areas of their activity are the production of finished textile goods, furniture, oil refining, printing, logistics and transport services.
More than 40 enterprises with the participation of Uzbek companies opened in Latvia.
The countries have agreements on economic and industrial cooperation, the promotion and protection of investments, and avoidance of double taxation.