Photo: Uzbekistan, Vietnam discuss legal cooperation  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 27
Uzbek Prosecutor General Rashitzhon Kadyrov and his Vietnamese counterpart Nguyen Hoa Binh stressed the consistent development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Vietnam in many areas, including the legal area, at the talks in Tashkent, the Uzbek National Information Agency (UzA) reported on May 27.
The talks were held during the visit of the Vietnamese delegation, headed by Nguyen Hoa Binh, to Uzbekistan.
It was stressed during the negotiations that the phased implementation of several new conceptual organizational and legal measures, including the adoption of relevant legal acts intensified the reforms in the judicial system of Uzbekistan, according to the report.
During the meeting, the sides outlined the prospects for further development of mutually beneficial relations.
"The successful reform of the Uzbek judicial system creates great opportunities for further development of cooperation between the General Prosecutor's offices of the two countries," Nguyen Hoa Binh said.
During the visit, members of the Vietnamese delegation held the meetings with the leadership of the Senate (upper house of the parliament), the Supreme Court and the Interior Ministry of Uzbekistan.