Photo: Construction of tire factory can start in Uzbekistan by end of year / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 12
The "Uzhimprom" State Joint Stock Company (SJC) plans to bring the results of the tender for the construction of the plant on the production of car tires worth $230 million in late June and early July, the company's representative told Trend.
As reported earlier, in late 2013 "Uzhimprom" announced international tender for the project on the "Organization of Production of Conveyor Belts, Agricultural and Automobile Tires" with the starting price of $190 million.
In accordance with the tender terms, its winner should implement the construction of the "turnkey" production of three million automobile tires, 200,000 tires for the agriculture machinery and 100,000 linear meters of conveyor belt for cleaning equipment in a year.
The source also noted that it is expected that after determining the winner of the tender, negotiations on the details of the contract and its signing will take about three months, after which it will be possible to launch immediate implementation of the project.
"In accordance with our estimates, the construction of the plant infrastructure can begin in late November and early December, and the construction of the technological parts - at the beginning of 2015," he said.
Earlier it was reported that in September 2011, "Uzhimprom" signed contract with the Chinese "Citic Pacific Ltd." on the construction of the plant of general mechanical rubber goods in Uzbekistan worth $155 million. The plant was planned to be built on the base of the "Rezinotekhnika" JSC in Tashkent region. However, later on the Uzbek side refused the contract due to changes in the conditions of the project and its technical parameters.
In accordance with the new feasibility study, the plant, the cost of which would worth $230 million, will produce about three million tires, which will mainly be supplied to the "GM Uzbekistan" plant. The tire plant will be built in the Angren city (Tashkent region) on the base of the "Rezinotekhnika" JSC.
Before the collapse of the USSR "Rezinotekhnika" JSC was the largest manufacturer of general mechanical rubber goods in Uzbekistan. The design capacity of the enterprise was 120,000 pieces of tires for passenger cars and trailers, 600,000 square meters of rubberized fabric and thousand tonnes of commercial rubber per year.
The funding of the construction will be implemented at the expense of foreign loans, the loan of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan and "Uzhimprom"`s equity.
Tires are not produced in full volume in Uzbekistan, and are imported.