Photo: Uzbekistan, South Korea sign declaration on strategic partnership development / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 13
Uzbek President Islam Karimov and South Korean President Park Geun-hye discussed the state and prospects of Uzbek-South Korean cooperation in Tashkent.
Korean President paid first state visit to Uzbekistan on June 16.
Following the talks between the head of the states, the signing of bilateral documents, including the joint declaration on the further development and deepening of the strategic partnership was held.
The document contains provisions envisaging assisting implementation of joint investment projects with participation of leading Korean companies, including the construction of Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex at Surgil field.
In accordance with the document, it is planned to implement projects on wide usage and implementation of information and communication technologies in various fields of the economy. The establishment of the Innovative Textile Technology Center in Tashkent is scheduled in the sphere of cooperation for the production of finished textile products.
The Korean side supports the proposal to establish a "House of the Korean culture and art" in order to promote cooperation between the two countries and preserve the national culture of the Korean diaspora in Uzbekistan.
The document also highlights the preparation and further strengthening of mutual support and cooperation within the frame of UN and other international and regional organizations. The parties expressed serious concern on the situation in Afghanistan and its further development as well as its impact on the neighboring countries and the region as a whole.
The declaration envisages the necessity of strengthening bilateral cooperation on environmental issues, including the improvement of the situation in the Aral Sea basin, the rational and equitable use of transboundary water resources in Central Asia taking into account the interests of all states in the region and on the basis of generally accepted norms of international law.
The Uzbek side secured support for the concept of the "Eurasian initiative" of the South Korean President in the declaration and also welcomed the initiative of the Korean side on the establishment of the secretariat of the Forum for "The Republic of Korea - Central Asia".
At present, contract-legal base of bilateral cooperation is regulated by more than 300 documents. As of 2013, bilateral trade turnover amounted to $2.12 billion. The total volume of investment the Korean Republic involved in the Uzbek economy for the years of independence exceeded $6 billion. There are some 412 enterprises operating with the participation of South Korean investments in the republic.