Photo: Russian, Iranian FMs note success in Geneva agreement
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 12
During a phone conversation, the Russian and Iranian foreign ministers, Sergei Lavrov and Mohammad Javad Zarif noted a successful launch of the realization of the Geneva agreements on Iran's nuclear program, RIA Novosti reported on Wednesday citing Russian Foreign Ministry.
In November 2013, Iran and the P5+1 came to an agreement.
According to the agreement Tehran partially suspends its nuclear program in exchange for relief of sanctions against the country.
The parties began implementing the agreement on Jan. 20.
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) carries out inspection over implementation of these agreements.
"The successful launch of the Geneva agreements' initial steps on Jan. 20 this year, was highlighted during the exchange of views on the situation around Iran's nuclear program," according to a message posted on Russian Foreign Ministry's website.
The ministry stressed that "the implementation of the P5+1 and Iran joint action plan, dated November 24, 2013, will help to remove the most serious concerns about the nature of the work carried out by Tehran in the nuclear field and help in realization of all Iran's inalienable rights as a member state of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, including the right on enriching the uranium".
Aside from that, "the parties discussed joint efforts on implementation of the agreements between the two countries' leaders to further promote the multifaceted Russian-Iranian cooperation, including trade and economic spheres".
"Considerable attention was paid to the settlement of the Syrian conflict, as well as to other relevant international and regional issues," the ministry said.