Governor General: We need UN supports to revive Oroumiyeh Lake
Photo: Governor General: We need UN supports to revive Oroumiyeh Lake / Iran
Governor General of West Azerbaijan province said Iran needs scientific and experience of the United Nations to revive Oroumeyeh Lake and to preserve the provinceˈs environmentc effectively, IRNA reported.
Qorbanali Saˈadat in a meeting with the UN Assistant Secretary General and UNDP regional director for Asia and the Pacific Haoliang Xu and the UN residing representative in Iran Gary Luis and accompanying delegation, who are in the city to visit Oroumiyeh Lake and sustainable agricultural development process in Oroumiyeh, said that in addition to credit support we need scientific helps as well as the experience of international community and research work results in reviving the critical situation.
When President Hassan Rouhani laid prompt reviving of the lake as one of his government priorities, we found the opportunity to work more in this field and obtain more experiences in this concern.
The senior provincial official continued that now as we need financial supports to save the lake, our most dire need is international experiences in this field.
He added that we had different meetings with researches from the other countries from Europe and the USA, but some of the researches feel restraint in offering their information to us.
Saˈadat called on all researches and environment lovers to present their plans and programs to Iran in this concern.