Iran, World Bank to cooperate in environmental projects
Photo: Iran, World Bank to cooperate in environmental projects / Iran
World Bank representative Omar Bougara, in a meeting with Minister of Economics and Finance, called for more cooperation between Iran and the Bank, especially in environmental and social projects, IRNA reported.
According to the report of Economic and Finance News Network (SHADA) on Sunday, in the meeting, Ali Tayebnia, referring to visit of World Bank expert delegation to Iran in recent months, said Iran expects more cooperation from the World Bank.
ˈGiven Iranˈs position as a shareholder of the Bank, it is entitled to enjoy its shareholder rights,ˈ said the minister.
Tayebnia expressed regret over decreasing cooperation level between the two sides in the past several years, especially in the field of loans.
The minister added that legal advisor of the bank had already declared that international sanctions are not an obstacle to cooperation between Iran and the Bank.
Tayebnia said Iran expects an international specialized body, such as the World Bank, to be fast and efficient in its missions and our expectation is that in face of a human and social disaster, which is happening in Oroumeyeh Lake, our coordination take place faster.
He expressed hope that mutual cooperation between Iran and the World Bank could be expanded in the field of financial supply, too.
Tayebnia called preparation of cooperation document between Iran and the World Bank as an important step to develop mutual relations, adding that the document should be prepared promptly and be approved by the bank Board of Directors.
Executive Director of the Bankˈs Department of the Middle East and North Africa expressed the Bankˈs full readiness, especially the new chief of the department, to promote bilateral cooperation.
Referring to changes in the Bankˈs structure, Bougara expressed hope that the new structure could lead to promotion of ties between the body with member states.