Pavilion area at Milan Expo 2015 presented to Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Photo: Pavilion area at Milan Expo 2015 presented to Azerbaijan (PHOTO) / Society
On Monday the steering committee of the Milan Expo 2015 international exhibition to be held in the Italian city of Milan started the process of commissioning pavilion areas allotted for the national sections.
At a ceremony held with the participation of head commissioner of the Italian government for Milan Expo 2015, Giuseppe Sala, 26 pavilion areas were commissioned to representatives of the countries, the Heydar Aliyev Centre told Trend on Monday.
It should be stressed that Azerbaijan will be represented with a special pavilion that will feature its historical and cultural heritage, rich ecological and energy potential and the unique biodiversity of the country.
The organising partner of Azerbaijan's participation at this exhibition, the Heydar Aliyev Centre has ended preparations for Milan Expo 2015.
Azerbaijan was among the first 26 out of 140 participating countries offered pavilion areas for the exhibition. It was among those countries that fulfilled all initial requirements and prepared presentations relating to the content and organisation of the pavilion quicker than all the others, a representative of the Steering Committee said.
It has to be noted that the historical, geographical and cultural features of Azerbaijan will also be presented to visitors through special projections.
The Milan Expo 2015 will be open from 1 May until 31 October of 2015 at an area of 1.7m sq. metres. The main objective of this exhibition planned to be held with participation of up to 30 million visitors from different countries, is to draw attention to a healthy lifestyle and environment and safe, healthy food.
The Milan Expo 2015 exhibition is significant in terms of learning about the history and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan and presenting the country's economic and cultural potential. This project will allow the demonstration of the peculiarities of Azerbaijan, showing the country as a source of healthy life and presenting implemented environmental projects.
Related photos: