Photo: Marneuli airbase restoration nears completion in Georgia  / Georgia
The restoration of the Georgian Armed Forces' Marneuli airbase is nearing completion. Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, parliamentarians and representatives of non-governmental organizations visited the airbase on Monday, the Georgian Defense Ministry told Trend on Monday.
The guests attended the opening of the renovated dining room, and inspected a hospital, headquarters, barracks which are under construction.
"The infrastructure projects are being implemented in the Defense Ministry," Alasania said. "We conducted one of the first monitoring together with non-governmental organizations and agreed that we will improve the situation. We saw new infrastructure at the Marneuli airbase."
He added," The barracks and hospital construction is under completion. I am sure that the Defense Ministry and Armed Forces will have such a multi-party support in the future. We will complete several projects this week. I want our population to know that the army is a priority for our government and we will create decent conditions for our armed forces."
The Georgian Defense Ministry began some 85 large-scale infrastructure projects in 2013 to improve the servicemen's conditions.
It should be stressed that the majority of servicemen at the Marneuli airbase are local Azerbaijanis. The minister promised that Azerbaijani servicemen will be taught the Georgian language soon.