Armenian police have no suspect in attempt on presidential candidate’s life
Photo: Armenian police have no suspect in attempt on presidential candidate’s life / Armenia
There are no suspects in the attempt on the life of presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan, First Deputy Head of the Armenian Police, Major General of Police, Unan Poghosyan told
According to him, a 7.62 bullet was discovered at the crime scene. During surgery, another bullet was removed from Hayrikyan's body. The shooter did not leave any other traces.
"Along with our partners from the National Security Service we are operatively working towards apprehending the criminal", Unan Poghosyan said.
In response to the question of whether the sketch of offender has been made, he said: "Not yet. As soon as Paruyr Hayrikyan gets better, we will carefully talk with him."
Responding to the comment that some of the neighbors saw the offender from the back, Poghosyan said: "We are questioning people, but so far there is no description that can be used in making a sketch. General investigative work is currently underway."
On Thursday, Hayrikyan was shot in the shoulder on Tpagrichneri Street (Pechatniki) in the centre of Yerevan, where his parents reside.
Doctors assessed the victim's condition as being moderate.
Recently, he was operated on and his state is now stable.
Legal proceedings were instituted under Article 34-305 of the Criminal Code of Armenia (attempted murder of a statesman, political or public figure committed for termination of his activities and shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of 10 to 15 years, or life imprisonment). A joint investigation group consisting of law enforcement officers and National Security Service employees has been created. The case is under the jurisdiction of the National Security Service.
According to the Constitution of Armenia, in the event of insurmountable obstacles for a candidate, the election of the president is postponed for two weeks.
The sixth Armenian presidential election will be held Feb.18 from 08:00 to 20:00 local time. The head of state is elected for five years.
Those running for the presidency are the incumbent president and ruling Republican Party leader Serzh Sargsyan, former Prime Minister Grant Bagratyan, chairman of the Heritage Party Raffi Hovhannisyan, Paruyr Hayrikyan, Arman Melikyan, Andrias Ghukasyan, Vardan Setrakyan and the leader of the National Accord Party Aram Harutyunyan.