PM: All Armenian presidential candidates change campaign plans due attempt on Hayrikian’s life
Photo: PM: All Armenian presidential candidates change campaign plans due attempt on Hayrikian’s life / Armenia
All Armenian presidential candidates have made changes to their programs of pre-election activities due to the assassination attempt on presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan told journalists, Novosti-Armenia reported.
Earlier, at about 23:30 local time, Hayrikyan was shot in the shoulder on Tpagrichneri Street (Pechatniki) in the centre of Yerevan, where his parents reside. Recently, he was operated on and his state is now stable.
"All presidential candidates have made changes to their program and have canceled various meetings within the election campaign in connection with the incident," Sargsyan said.
According to him, consultations will be undertaken and equal competitive opportunities provided for all candidates, "so that the electoral process doesn't get interrupted."
The premier said that everything will be done to ensure maintenance of the principle of equality.
Touching upon the possibility of postponement of Election Day, he said that in this context Hayrikyan's opinion is of particular importance.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, David Harutyunyan stated earlier that without the procedure initiated by Hayrikyan, the Central Election Commission of Armenia does not have the authority to decide on the postponement of elections.
The head of the Central Election Commission, Tigran Mukuchyan said that the decision on postponement of the presidential Election Day may only be adopted by the Constitutional Court.
According to the Constitution of Armenia, in the event of insurmountable obstacles for a candidate, the election of the president is to be postponed for two weeks.
Surgery performed on Hayrikian at the Medical Centre of St. Gregory the Illuminator was successfully completed and Hayrikyan's state is stable.
Legal proceedings were instituted under Article 34-305 of the Criminal Code of Armenia (attempted murder of a statesman, political or public figure committed for termination of his activities and shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of 10 to 15 years, or life imprisonment). A joint investigation group consisting of law enforcement officers and National
Security Service employees has been created. The case is under the jurisdiction of the National Security Service.
Those running for the presidency are the incumbent president and ruling Republican Party leader Serzh Sargsyan, former Prime Minister Grant Bagratyan, chairman of the Heritage Party Raffi Hovhannisyan, Paruyr Hayrikyan, Arman Melikyan, Andrias Ghukasyan, Vardan Setrakyan and the leader of the National Accord Party Aram Harutyunyan.