Three special forces soldiers killed in Georgia
Photo: Three special forces soldiers killed in Georgia / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Aug. 29 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Three members of the Georgian Interior Ministry's Special Forces were killed and five were wounded during an operation against saboteurs in the Lopota gorge, the Georgian Interior Ministry said on Wednesday.
The statement pointed out that during the operation 11 members of the armed group were killed. Six more are still resisting, and the operation to neutralize them continues.
The ministry stresses that the bandits who took hostages were asked to surrender, but they refused to do so, and an operation to free the hostages resulted.
The ministry is carrying out the operation to free the hostages and detain the armed group near the border with Dagestan.
According to the information, a group of saboteurs who captured three hostages from a group of civilians came through the border from Russia to Georgia. The hostages includes two or possibly three people.