Ivanishvili intends to become Georgian PM and proposes new government staff
Photo: Ivanishvili intends to become Georgian PM and proposes new government staff  / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 8 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
The Georgian Dream coalition leader who won the parliamentary elections Bidzina Ivanishvili has introduced the candidates for ministerial posts in the new Georgian government at the coalition's headquarters in Tbilisi today.
Ivanishvili will take the post of prime minister. He has been working on the consultations on the formation of the new Cabinet of Ministers since October 4.
Ivanishvili has introduced Irakli Alasania for the post of Defence Minister and Deputy Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili as Interior Minister, Tea Tsulukiani as Justice Minister, Maia Panjikidze as Foreign Minister, Kakha Kaladze as Minister of Regional Development and Deputy Prime Minister, Paata Zakareishvili as Minister for Reintegration, Nodar Khaduri as Economy Minister, Giorgi Gachechiladze as Minister of Ecology and Environmental Protection, Levan Kipiani as Minister of Youth and Sports, Sozar Subari as Minister of Corrections, Nodar Javakhishvili as chairman of the National Bank, Archil Kbilashvili as chief prosecutor, Guram Odisharia as Culture Minister, David Kiravalidze as Agriculture Minister, Kote Surguladze as State Minister for Diaspora, Alexi Petriashvili as State Minister for European Integration and Amiran Gamkrelidze as Minister of Labour, Health and Social Protection.
Ivanishvili said that a few posts still remain vacant.
The candidates for the ministers together with the incumbent government and Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will become acquainted with the work of the future ministries becoming familiar with the affairs of the departments.
The new staff Cabinet of Ministers will be approved after the new parliament begins work on October 20.