Georgian-American consultations on defense held in Tbilisi
Photo: Georgian-American consultations on defense held in Tbilisi / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Nov 30 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Bilateral Georgian-American consultations on defense were held in the hotel Tbilisi Marriott on Friday. The main theme of the consultations was the issue of deepening military cooperation, Georgia's participation in the ISAF mission and program of rehabilitation of the wounded Georgian military during the missions.
"During the meeting, we discussed the targets and the progress achieved jointly. U.S. supports Georgia in the planned reforms in the defense sector. We are also working together to prepare Georgian troops for service in Afghanistan," Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense and Chairman of the Delegation Evelyn Farkas said after the completion of consultations.
First Deputy Defence Minister Levan Dolidze, Acting Chief of the Joint Staff Vakhtang Kapanadze and other senior persons participated in the event from the Georgian side.
At the conference, the parties discussed the issues of practical implementation of U.S. help to Georgia in the military field, which primarily provides the strengthening of the capacity of the air defense and exercises in engineering and military.
"Definitely it was noted that there has been significant progress in the area of ​​bilateral Georgian-American military cooperation," Dolidze said.
Head of the U.S. delegation Evelyn Farkas visited the National Academy of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia in the frame of the visit.
The visit will finish on Friday.