Photo: Japan to allocate additional financial assistance to Georgia / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
The Japanese government will allocate additional 200 million yen to Georgia.
As the Japanese Embassy in Georgia said on Jan.15, on Jan. 20 the Georgian Finance Ministry will host a signing ceremony and exchange of notes on the allocation of 200 million yen ($1.9 million) to Georgia.
The documents will be signed by Japanese ambassador to Georgia Toshio Kaitani and Georgian Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri.
It should be stressed that the allocated amount is grant aid and will be used to purchase equipment for environmental protection and prevention of natural disasters. This assistance will contribute to the improvement of early warning system for natural disasters and reducing risks and damage. It would draw on Japanese technology.
Japan has already implemented a number of projects under grant aid, including technical cooperation and other forms of assistance. Japan's aid to Georgia exceeds $364 million, and is aimed at improving economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, the development of culture and human resources.