Photo: Georgian PM positively assesses meeting with businessmen / Georgia
The Georgian prime minister has positively assessed a meeting with businessmen.
Following the meeting on Jan.15, Irakli Garibashvili told journalists that he familiarised himself along with representatives of business circles with the economic development policy vision of the government.
"We listened to interesting proposals from the businesses and presented our own proposals to them. This was the first meeting and we plan to use this type of format to create an opportunity for dialogue for all representatives of business," the prime minister said.
Garibashvili also plans to hold similar meetings with representatives of small and medium-sized business.
"The businessmen were talking about specific barriers, although we pointed out that business is absolutely free from political press and its development is not being obstructed. The government has a concrete plan to promote production development. In our opinion, the development of local production should involve all, both business and government and should not happen by creating an artificial barrier to imports. We are talking about the development of healthy competition and encouraging local production which will increase the quality of local products," Irakli Garibashvili said.
The prime minister described today's meeting with the businesses as being 'very useful' and stressed that one of the topics was the Tax Code.
"We plan a number of changes in this direction making it easier to do business in Georgia," Garibashvili said.
The prime minister's meeting with the business leaders lasted over two hours. Nearly 80 entrepreneurs participated.