Photo: Delegation of U.S. Congress arrived in Tbilisi / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
Three delegations of U.S. senators and congressmen, as well as senior staff and advisors of various committees of the Senate have arrived in Tbilisi on Sunday. They will hold a series of meetings.
The first meeting is held in the office of the parliamentary opposition - the United National Movement of Georgia.
Senators and congressmen will also hold meetings with representatives of the authorities, in particular with the president, prime minister, secretary of the Security Council, Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Justice, State Minister for European Integration acting as Chief Prosecutor, members of the parliament and representatives of other institutions.
The delegation of U.S. senators and congressmen, headed by Senator James Inhofe, will include Senator John Boozman and congressmen Vern Buchanan, Ender Crenshaw, Ann Kirkpatrick and Steve Pearce, and advisors of several committees of the Senate.
During the visit, the two sides will discuss a wide range of current issues. The conversation touches cooperation in various fields and the prospects for deepening relations between Georgia and the United States .